Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

AAA Music | 25 August 2019

Scroll to top

Top

Reading & Leeds lineup updated, including BBC Introducing… stage

| On 27, Jul 2011

 

BBC Introducing Stage line-up announced

Festival Republic have today confirmed the line-up for the BBC Introducing Stage at Reading & Leeds Festival. This stage showcases the very best brand new talent and is the fourth year both sites have enjoyed this popular stage.

 

The bands that play are chosen through a combination of the BBC’s countrywide Introducing shows, Leeds promoters Futuresound and festival promoters Festival Republic. In the past the likes of Everything Everything, Florence and The Machine, Pulled Apart By Horses and Dinosaur Pile Up have made their debuts at Reading & Leeds on this stage, giving them a powerful platform to move onto greater things.

 

Several bands have gained their place at the festival through winning highly fought competitions including The Mexanines who were worthy champions of Martin House’s battle of the bands – the Centre Stage competition.

 

We are very proud to welcome the return of the influential and innovative Leeds-based record label Dance To The Radio, who will be hosting our very special ‘Welcome To Leeds’ party on Thursday 25th August. The label welcomes Young Knives, Dog Is Dead, We Are Losers, Runaround Kids and Blacklisters. Don’t miss this great opener to the weekend.

 

The Reading & Leeds Festival is held on 26th – 28th August 2011 at Little John’s Farm in Reading and Bramham Park in Leeds. The full line-up and further information can be found at www.readingfestival.com / www.leedsfestival.com

BBC INTRODUCING STAGE

A Genuine Freakshow * Anguish Sandwich * Arthur Rigby And The Baskervylles

Black Diamond Bay * The Bronze Medal * Castrovalva * Circles * Clock Opera

Courage Have Courage * Cuba Cuba * Daughter * Discopolis * Don Broco * Funeral Suits

Ham Sandwich * Heart-Ships * The Kill Van Kulls * Kirk Spencer * The Mexanines * Milk Maid

The Minutes * The Original Rude Boys * Rae Morris * Rainy Boy Sleep * Save Your Breath

The Simon Pollard Band * Spector * These Furrows * This Boy Wonders

Tomahawks For Targets * The Winchell Riots

 

Fri 26 Reading / Sat 27 Leeds     Sat 27 Reading / Sun 28 Leeds     Sun 28 Reading/ Fri 26 Leeds

 

Main Stage

My Chemical Romance                         The Strokes                                                Muse

Thirty Seconds to Mars                         Pulp                                                             Elbow

The Offspring                                          The National                                             Interpol

Deftones                                                  Jimmy Eat World                                    Friendly Fires

Rise Against                                            Madness                                                    Enter Shikari

Bring Me the Horizon                           Two Door Cinema Club                          The View

New Found Glory                                   Seasick Steve                                            Frank Turner

The Blackout                                           The Pigeon Detectives                            Taking Back Sunday

Architects                                               The Joy Formidable                                 We Are The Ocean

 

NME/R1 Stage

 

Beady Eye                                                Jane’s Addiction                                    2manydjs

White Lies                                                Crystal Castles                                      The Streets

Noah and the Whale                             Bombay Bicycle Club                           Death From Above 1979

The Vaccines                                           Glassjaw                                                 Panic! At the Disco

Metronomy                                            Everything Everything                         Warpaint

Patrick Wolf                                            The Kills                                                Chapel Club

The Naked and Famous                      OFWGKTA                                              Cage The Elephant

Mona                                                      Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros    Best Coast

Miles Kane                                            Yuck                                                            Fucked Up

Frankie and the Heartstrings           Funeral Party                                           Dananananaykroyd

Pulled Apart By Horses

 

 

THE DANCE/LOCK UP STAGE

 

UNKLE Sounds                                     The Mighty Mighty Bosstones            Descendents

Simian Mobile Disco (Live)               King Blues                                               Flogging Molly

Sub Focus (live)                                    The Bronx                                                special guests

Nero (DJ set)                                        Capdown                                                  Face to Face

SBTRKT (DJ set)                                Leftover Crack                                          Hot Water Music

Devlin                                                    Comeback Kid                                         Bedouin Soundclash

Crystal Fighters                                  Boysetsfire                                                Off!

Mount Kimbie                                    Street Dogs                                                The Black Pacific

Does It Offend You, Yeah                 letlive.                                                        The Menzingers

Cold Cave                                           Teenage Bottlerocket                                Your Demise

D/R/U/G/S                                       Title Fight                                                   Spy Catcher

Sharks                                                Fighting Fiction

 

 

THE ALTERNATIVE STAGE

 

Henry Rollins * Lee Nelson * Mark Thomas * Russell Kate * Tim Minchin

Abandoman * Al Pitcher * Andrew O’Neill * Brigitte Aphrodite * Craig Campbell

Danny McLoughlin * Daniel Sloss * Dave Twentyman (MC)

Dead Cat Bounce * Dizraeli * Doc Brown * Dry The River * Fight For Your Right Revisited – Beastie Boys (film) * Future Cinema with Guillemots * Future Disco * Gar Murran * Goldierocks  Jimmy McGhie * Johnny Flynn and the Sussex Wit * Josh Widdicombe

Late Night Gimp Fight * Mark Watson *  Marlon Davis * Mike Bubbins * Nirvana 92 Live at Reading (film) * Pete and the Pirates * PJ Harvey Shorts (film) * Popcorn Comedy * Rob Rouse

Roisin Conaty * Saul Williams * Seann Walsh * Stephen Grant (MC) * Stephen Williams

Steve Hughes * The Petebox * The Rubberbandits * Tom Deacon * Tom Wrigglesworth Transgressive Records

FESTIVAL REPUBLIC STAGE

 

The Horrors                                           The Midnight Beast                               Peter Doherty

Digitalism                                              Rival Schools                                           Viva Brother

Tom Vek                                                And So I Watch You From Afar            Ed Sheeran

White Denim                                        Little Roy                                                   Young Legionnaire

Anna Calvi                                            Smith Westerns                                        CocknBullKid

The Antlers                                          Cloud Control                                            Twin Atlantic

Foster The People                              Cults                                                              Fight Like Apes

Cerebral Ballzy                                  Mariarchi El Bronx                                    Benjamin Francis Leftwich

Dry The River                                    Grouplove                                                     Little Comets

Royal Bangs                                        Tribes                                                            Dutch Uncles

The Computers                                  Big Deal                                                        Nightbox

Islet                                                      Young The Giant                                         Flats

Mini Mansions                                  She Keeps Bees                                            Romance